Select Page

Achievements

We proudly announce that our reputation has only grown in magnitude since our inception. We would like to extend our most sincere gratitude to our students and teachers for their tireless efforts, and to our parents, administrators, and other stakeholders for their continuous support.

SCHOOL DESIGNATIONS

5-Star School 2017-2018
5-Star School 2016-2017
5-Star School 2015-2016
5-Star School 2014-2015
Reward School 2013-2014
5-Star School 2013-2014
Quality School 2013-2014
Quality School 2012-2013
High Achieving 2011-2012
Adequate 2010-2011
Adequate 2009-2010
High Achieving 2008-2009
High Achieving 2007-2008

Tournament / Competition  / Game Campus / Grade Team / Section   Area / District/ City Placement
School-wide Geographic Bee Centennial Hills Individual School 1st Place
School-wide Spelling Bee Centennial Hills Individual School 1st Place
School-wide Spelling Bee Centennial Hills Individual School 1st Place
School-wide Spelling Bee Centennial Hills Individual School 1st Place
NCSAA Cross Country Centennial Hills Individual NCSAA League 1st and 3rd Place
NCSAA Cross Country Centennial Hills Individual NCSAA League 2nd and 3rd Place
NCSAA Cross Country Centennial Hills Team NCSAA League 1st Place
NCSAA Cross Country Centennial Hills Team NCSAA League 1st Place
FLL Robotics Eastgate Team FLL Nevada 1st Place
FLL Robotics Eastgate Team FLL Nevada 1st Place
Speech and Debate  Eastgate Team Local Tournament 2nd Place
Speech and Debate – Dramatic Interpretive Speech Eastgate Individual Local Tournament 1st Place
Speech and Debate – Dramatic Interpretive Speech Eastgate Individual Local Tournament 2nd Place
Speech and Debate – Dramatic Interpretive Speech Eastgate Individual Local Tournament 3rd Place
Speech and Debate – Program Oral Interpretation Speech Eastgate Individual Local Tournament 1st Place
Speech and Debate – Program Oral Interpretation Speech Eastgate Individual Local Tournament 3rd Place
Speech and Debate – Duo Interpretive Speech Eastgate Individual Local Tournament 1st Place
Speech and Debate – Humorous Interpretive Speech Eastgate Individual Local Tournament 1st Place
Speech and Debate – Original Oratory Speech Eastgate Individual Local Tournament 3rd Place
Speech and Debate – Impromptu Speech Eastgate Individual Local Tournament 2nd Place
Speech and Debate – Impromptu Speech Eastgate Individual Local Tournament 1st Place
Speech and Debate – Interpretive Speech Eastgate Individual Local Tournament 1st Place
Speech and Debate – Interpretive Speech Eastgate Individual Local Tournament 3rd Place
Speech and Debate – Duo Interpretive Speech Eastgate Individual Local Tournament 3rd Place
2019 MathCounts State Competition Sandy Ridge High School Team State  2nd Place
2019 MathCounts Chapter Competition Sandy Ridge High School Team Southern Nevada 3rd Place as a team
2018 Harvard MIT Math Tournament Sandy Ridge High School Team round Nationwide 2nd Place
2018 Harvard MIT Math Tournament Sandy Ridge High School guts round Nationwide 3rd Place as a team
2018 Harvard MIT Math Tournament Sandy Ridge High School Sweepstakes Nationwide 9th Place Team/147 participating Teams
2019 Harker Math Invitational Sandy Ridge High School 8th Grade Bay Area 2nd Place
Noetic Learning Math Contest Fall 2018 Sandy Ridge High School 8th Grade Nationwide 1st Place
Nevada State Championship/School sweepstakes Sandy Ridge High School Speech and Debate State 1st Place, 3rd Place, 2nd Place as a team
Nevada State Championship/Original Oratory State Championship Sweepstakes Bowl Sandy Ridge High School Speech and Debate State 1st Place
Nevada State Championship/ Original Oratory Sandy Ridge High School Speech and Debate State 1st Place
Nevada State Championship/ Dramatic Interpretation  Sandy Ridge High School Speech and Debate State 2nd Place
Congressional Award Gold Medal Sandy Ridge High School CMLP National 1st Place
Congressional Award Gold Medal Sandy Ridge High School CMLP National 1st Place
Congressional Award Gold Medal Sandy Ridge High School CMLP National 1st Place
Congressional Award Silver Medal Sandy Ridge High School CMLP National 1st Place
Congressional Award Silver Medal Sandy Ridge High School CMLP National 1st Place
Congressional Award Silver Medal Sandy Ridge High School CMLP National 1st Place
Congressional Award Bronze Medal Sandy Ridge High School CMLP National 1st Place
Middle School Science Olympaid Sandy Ridge Middle school  6th-8th grade State Mention
Noetic Learning Math Contest Tamarus – 2nd gr. Individual National 1st Place
Noetic Learning Math Contest Tamarus – 2nd gr. Individual National 1st Place
Noetic Learning Math Contest Tamarus – 2nd gr. Individual National 1st Place
Noetic Learning Math Contest Tamarus – 2nd gr. Individual National 1st Place
Noetic Learning Math Contest Tamarus – 2nd gr. Team National 1st Place
NSF Junior Science Bee Tamarus – 2nd gr. Individual Las Vegas Regional 1st Place
NSF Junior Spelling Bee Tamarus – 2nd gr. Individual Las Vegas Regional 1st Place
NSF Math Bee Tamarus – 2nd gr. Individual Las Vegas Regional 1st Place
NSF Junior Geography Bee Tamarus – 2nd gr. Individual Las Vegas Regional 2nd Place
NSF Math Bee Tamarus – 2nd gr. Individual Las Vegas Regional 2nd Place
NSF Math Bee Tamarus – 2nd gr. Individual Las Vegas Regional 3rd Place
Noetic Learning Math Contest Tamarus – 3rd gr. Individual National 1st Place
Noetic Learning Math Contest Tamarus – 3rd gr. Individual National 1st Place
Noetic Learning Math Contest Tamarus – 3rd gr. Individual National 1st Place
NSF Junior Essay Writing Tamarus – 3rd gr. Individual Las Vegas Regional 2nd Place
NSF Junior Spelling Bee Tamarus – 3rd gr. Individual Las Vegas Regional 2nd Place
Noetic Fall 2019 Windmill AStem-4th Grade National 2nd Place
Noetic Fall 2019 Windmill AStem-5th Grade National 2nd Place
Noetic Fall 2019 Windmill AStem-6th Grade National 2nd Place
AMC 8 Windmill AStem 5 and 6 National 2nd Place
AMC 8 Windmill AStem Individual National 2nd Place
Mathleague.org Windmill AStem Individual Regional 2nd Place
Mathleague.org Windmill AStem 6 Team Regional 2nd Place
MathCon Windmill AStem 5 Individual National 2nd Place
Mathcon Windmill AStem 6 Individual National 2nd Place
Volleyball Windmill Girl’s Volleyball Team Regional 3rd Place
S.Nevada UNLV Science Fair, March, 2019 Nellis Campus Science Team / 2nd grade Nevada 2nd Place and Mention as a team
S.Nevada UNLV Science Fair, March, 2019 Nellis Campus Science Team / 4th grade Nevada Mention
S.Nevada UNLV Science Fair, March, 2019 Nellis Campus Science Team / 4th grade Nevada Mention
S.Nevada UNLV Science Fair, March, 2019 Nellis Campus Science Team / 2nd-3rd Grade Nevada Mention
S.Nevada UNLV Science Fair, March, 2019 Nellis Campus Science Team / 4th grade Nevada Mention
S.Nevada UNLV Science Fair, March, 2019 Nellis Campus Science Team / Physical Science awards Nevada Mention
S.Nevada UNLV Science Fair, March, 2019 Nellis Campus Science Team / 7th grade Science Awards Nevada Mention
S.Nevada UNLV Science Fair, March, 2019 Tamarus Campus Science Team / Kindergarten Class Projects Nevada 3rd Place as a team
S.Nevada UNLV Science Fair, March, 2019 Tamarus Campus Science Team / Kindergarten Class Projects Nevada 2nd Place
S.Nevada UNLV Science Fair, March, 2019 Tamarus Campus Science Team / 2nd Grade Nevada 3rd Place
S.Nevada UNLV Science Fair, March, 2019 Tamarus Campus Science Team / 3rd Grade Nevada 3rd Place
S.Nevada UNLV Science Fair, March, 2019 Tamarus Campus Science Team / 3rd Grade Nevada Mention
S.Nevada UNLV Science Fair, March, 2019 Windmill Campus Science Team Nevada 3rd Place as a team
S.Nevada UNLV Science Fair, March, 2019 Windmill Campus Science Team / Write It Do It Nevada 2nd Place
S.Nevada UNLV Science Fair, March, 2019 Windmill Campus Science Team / Crime Busters Nevada 3rd Place as a team
S.Nevada UNLV Science Fair, March, 2019 Windmill Campus Science Team / Life Science(6th grade) Nevada 3rd Place as a team
S.Nevada UNLV Science Fair, March, 2019 Windmill Campus Science Team / Physical Science(6th grade) Nevada 3rd Place as a team
S.Nevada UNLV Science Fair, March, 2019 Windmill Campus Science Team / 6th grade Nevada Mention
S.Nevada UNLV Science Fair, March, 2019 Centennial Campus Science Team / 7th grade Life Science Nevada 1st Place
S.Nevada UNLV Science Fair, March, 2019 Centennial Campus Science Team / 6th grade Physical Science Nevada 1st Place
S.Nevada UNLV Science Fair, March, 2019 Centennial Campus Science Team / 2nd grade Nevada 2nd Place
S.Nevada UNLV Science Fair, March, 2019 Eastgate Campus Science Team / Kindergarten Nevada 2nd Place
S.Nevada UNLV Science Fair, March, 2019 Eastgate Campus Science Team / 1st grade Nevada Mention
S.Nevada UNLV Science Fair, March, 2019 Eastgate Campus Science Team / 2nd grade Nevada 2nd Place
S.Nevada UNLV Science Fair, March, 2019 Eastgate Campus Science Team / 4th grade Nevada 3rd Place
S.Nevada UNLV Science Fair, March, 2019 Eastgate Campus Science Team / 6th grade Nevada Mention
American Mathematics Competitions Sandy Ridge High School Individual National 1st Place
American Mathematics Competitions Sandy Ridge High School Individual National 1st Place
American Mathematics Competitions Sandy Ridge High School Individual National 1st Place
American Mathematics Competitions Sandy Ridge High School Individual National 1st Place
American Mathematics Competitions Sandy Ridge High School Individual National 1st Place
American Scholastic Achievement League Sandy Ridge High School Individual National 1st Place
2019 Nevada Prize Exam in Mathematics Sandy Ridge High School Individual Nevada 2nd Place
2019 Nevada Prize Exam in Mathematics Sandy Ridge High School Individual Nevada Mention

UNLV Regional Science Fair

1st Place, HS Physics (2014)
1st Place, MS Physical Science (2014)
2nd Place, HS Behavioral Science (2014)
1st Place, 3rd Grade (2013)
2nd Place, 3rd Grade (2013)
3rd Place, 6th Grade (2013)
1st Place, HS Engineering (2013)
2nd Place, HS Engineering (2013)
1st Pl., HS Physics & Astronomy (2013)
1st Place, HS Behavioral Sci. (2013)
1st Pl., HS Molec. & Cellular Bio (2013)
2nd Pl., HS Plant & Animal Sci. (2013)
1st Place, 3rd grade (2012)
Honorable Mention, 3rd grade (2012)
2nd Place, 4th grade (2012)
2nd Place, 5th grade (2012)
HM, EL Invention (2012)
2nd Pl., 6th grade Life Science (2012)
3rd Pl., 6th grade Life Science (2012)
1st Pl., 8th grade Life Science (2012)
2nd Pl., 8th grade Life Science (2012)
2nd Pl., 8th grade Ph. Science (2012)
HM, 8th grade Ph. Science (2012)
2nd Place, HS Trans/En (2012)
2nd Place, HS Med/Health (2012)
1st Place, HS Microbiology (2012)
1st Place, HS Physics (2012)
2nd Place, HS Physics (2012)
3rd Place, HS Physics (2012)
3rd Pl., HS Plant & Animal Sci. (2012)
Sweepstakes, HS (2012)
Sweepstakes Runner-up, HS (2012)
Honorable Mention, 1st grade (2010)
1st Place, 2nd grade (2010)
3rd Place, 2nd grade (2010)
2nd Place, 3rd grade (2010)
Honorable Mention, 3rd grade (2010)
Honorable Mention, 5th grade (2010)
Honorable Mention, 6th grade (2010)
1st Place, 7th grade (2010)
2nd Place, 5th grade (2009)
1st Place, 8th grade (2009)
2nd Place, 8th grade (2009)
2nd Place, 7th grade (2008)

Intel International Engineering & Science Fair

For the past two years, the only two Clark County students to represent the NV State have been CASLV students

MathCounts

2nd Place Team (2014 Southern NV)
3rd Place Team (2014 State)
1st Place Individual (2014 State)
1st Place Team (2013 Chapter)
1st Place Individual (2013 Chapter)
3rd Place (2013 State)
2nd Place (2012 Chapter)
3rd Place (2012 State)
Video Challenge Contest- Qualified to national (2013 & 2014)

MathMatters (Grades 4-5)

1st Place (2013)
2nd Place (2013)
3rd Place (2013)
1st Place (2012)
2nd Place (2012)
3rd Place (2009)
4th Place (2012)
1st Place (2010)
4th Place (2010)

Noetic Learning Math Contest

21 Students received the National Honor Roll Award (2013)
1st Place, 3rd grade (2013)
1st Place, 4th grade (2013)
1st Place, 5th grade (2013)
National Honorable Mention 18 students from 3rd grade (2013)
National Honorable Mention 25 students from 4th grade (2013)
National Honorable Mention 27 students from 5th grade (2013)

Silver State Credit Union Happy Days Calendar Art Contest

1st Place, 9th grade (2013)
1st Place, 7th grade (2012)

AMC-8 (American Mathmatics Competition)

National Merit of Achievement 2 students, 8th grade (2012)

AMC-10

1 student passed (2013)

Honor Roll

Certificate 1 student, 8th grade (2012)
Honor Roll as a School (2012)

National Honor Roll

10 students from 3rd grade (2013)
3 students from 4th grade (2013)
4 students from 5th grade (2013)

Distinguished Honor Roll Student

4 students (2014)
3 students, 8th grade (2012)

Nevada Science Olympiads

3 Gold Medals (2014)
4 Bronze Medals (2014)
4 Gold Medals, Middle School (2013)
1 Silver Medal, Middle School (2013)
6 Bronze Medals, Middle School (2013)
2nd Place, Middle School (2012)
5 Silver Medals, Middle School (2012)
3 Bronze Medals, Middle School (2012)
2 Bronze Medals, Middle School (2012)
2nd Place, Middle School (2009)
3 Bronze Medals, Middle School (2009)

Springs Preserve “What on Earth” Science Fair

1st Place, 4th Grade (2010)
Best Student Presenter (2010)
1st Place, 5th Grade (2009)

Lions Club Speaker Contest

2nd Place, HS (Mar 2012)
1st Place, HS (Dec 2012)
2nd Place, HS (Dec 2012)
3rd Place, HS (Dec 2012)

Spelling Bee

Charter & Private Schools Winner, 6th Grade (2012)
Charter & Private Schools Winner, 8th Grade (2012)

Science Bowl

2nd Place in Nevada (2014)
5th Place, Middle School (2013)
7th Place, Middle School (2013)
Best Sportsmanship Award (2013)
2nd Place, Middle School (2012 State)
2nd Place, Middle School (2011 State)

Robotics

1st Place, Core Values Teamwork (2012)
Best Project Presentation (2011)
Best Programming (2008)

CCSD Debate Tournament

1st Place Oratory, Eagle Debate (2013)
2nd Place Oratory, Eagle Debate (2013)
3rd Place, Eagle Debate (2013)
4th Place, Eagle Debate (2013)
5th Place, Roy Martin Debate (2013)
5th Place DUO, Roy Martin Debate (2013)
2nd Place, MS Public Forum (2012)
2 students, 1st Place, Lincoln-Doughlas Debate (Sep 2013)
1st Place, Lincoln-Doughlas Debate (Oct 2013)
3rd Place Oratory, Lincoln-Doughlas Debate (Oct 2013)
5th Place DUO, Lincoln-Doughlas Debate (Oct 2013)
1 student, 1st Place Lincoln-Doughlas Debate (Nov 2013)
3rd Place Oratory, Lincoln-Doughlas Debate (Oct 2013)
6th Place DUO, Lincoln-Doughlas Debate (Oct 2013)

National Merit Scholarship

Finalist, 2 students (2014)
Finalist, 1 student (2013)

Athletics

MS VAC Soccer – League, Champion (2014)
MLK BB Tournament – Las Vegas, Champion (2014)
2nd Place, Valley Athletic Conference, Boys MS Basketball (2013)
MS Basketball team got an invitation to National MS Tournament, Orlando, Florida (2013)
2nd Place, Girls Middle School Volleyball, Regional Volleyball tournament (2013)

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This